News By Month

Time to Shine Staff Awards – Trust finalists revealed!

Posted on the 5th November 2021

Here they are… our Trust Time to Shine Staff Awards finalists for 2021!

And, they’re already all winners – having taken first place in their categories in their own localities.

Now, they’re in the running for the Trust awards with the winners revealed at a special, virtual ceremony on Thursday, November 11th.

Click this link to watch live

The event starts at 7:30pm and will be presented by BBC Radio Lancashire’s Graham Liver and our Chief Executive, Caroline Donovan.

And, there’ll be three special awards presented on the night:

  • People’s Choice Award
  • Chief Executive’s Award
  • Chair’s Award

Joining us in wishing good-luck to all of our finalists!

 

Time to Shine Staff Awards – Trust Finalists

Clinical Team of the Year

The Bay: Older Adult Community Mental Health Team South Lakes

Fylde: Wordsworth Terrace Rehabilitation Accommodation

Pennine: Clinical Treatment Team

Central and West: District Nursing Teams in Central and West

Specialist: Ribblemere Mother and Baby Unit

 

Non-Clinical Team of the Year

Corporate: Recovery College and HARRI Bus

The Bay: Digital team - RIO migration for South Cumbria

Fylde: Fylde Coast Admin Team

Pennine: Complex Needs Nursing Services – admin team

Central and West: Central and West Medical Secretaries, Charnley fold

Specialist: Cove Reception and Admin Team

 

Outstanding Contribution to Education and Research

Corporate: The tissue Viability and the Research and Development Team – nominated as a collaboration

The Bay: Carol Anne Bristow - Quality Improvement Lead

Fylde: Fylde coast Memory Assessment Service and Rapid Intervention and Treatment Team

Pennine: Emma Parkinson - Blackburn East 0-19 Universal Services

Central and West: Dr Miranda Budd & the Primary Care TAPP Team

Specialist: Louise Hamer – Senior Nurse - Youth Endowment Fund

 

Outstanding Contribution to Inclusion and Inequalities

Corporate: Equality, Diversity and Inclusion Team

The Bay: First Step - Improving Access to Psychological Therapies (IAPT)

Fylde: Shorelands Older Adults Community Mental Health Team

Pennine: Covid Vaccination Team (Disability Team)

Central and West: Adult Community Respiratory Service - Pulmonary Rehabilitation

Specialist: Lucy Ellis - Child Team (Lancaster and Morecambe)

 

Outstanding Contribution to Partnership Working

Corporate: Covid Vaccination Team

The Bay: Frequent Attenders Team Lancaster and Morecambe

Fylde: Blackpool CMHT

Pennine: Blackburn with Darwen Integrated Neighbourhood Team

Central and West: The Central Allocation Team for Care and Health (CATCH)

Specialist: Jess Valentine and the Tier 4 Access and Outreach Team

 

Outstanding Contribution to Quality and Patient Safety

Corporate: Infection Prevention Control Team

The Bay: Occupational Health and Wellbeing Team

Fylde: Stevenson Ward -The Harbour

Pennine: Complex Packages of Care Team (CPoC)

Central and West: Central and West PICU Teams – Lathom Ward and Avenham Ward

Specialist: Marshaw Ward

 

 

Outstanding Contribution to Service Improvement

Corporate: Sam Tyrer – Prevention and Engagement Lead

The Bay: Melanie Walker - L&MCMHT Admin

Fylde: Fylde Coast Rapid Intervention and Treatment Team (RITT)

Pennine: Blackburn with Darwen Pulmonary Rehabilitation Team

Central and West: Joanne Crossley - Duxbury Ward

Specialist: Central and West Lancs Specialist Perinatal CMHT

 

 

Outstanding Contribution to Service User and Carer Experience

Corporate: Lesley Whittaker - Enhancing Experience Matron

The Bay: Central and West Lancashire Early Intervention Service

Fylde: Community Living Skills Mental Health Team

Pennine: Lisa Harrison – Activities co-ordinator for Health And Wellbeing Team

Central and West: Recovery Riders - Oliver Field and David Moss (Scarisbrick Unit)

Specialist: Andrew Livesey – Dads/Carers Support Group Ribblemere MBU

 

 

Outstanding Contribution to Valuing our Workforce

Corporate: Jo Harrison – Equality, Diversity and Inclusivity Team

The Bay: Samantha Woolveridge - Ramsey Ward

Fylde: Michelle White - Blackpool Community Mental Health Team

Pennine: Doctor Rachel Domone – Consultant Clinical Neuropsychologist

Central and West: Elizabeth Lemon - Community Adult Speech & Language Therapy Team

Specialist: Andy Jones - Dental and Perinatal

 

For further information, please email: communications@lscft.nhs.uk